Coconut oil

Coconut Oil Doctor BioCoconut Oil is an eco-product and an intense moisturizer, with antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal and antibacterial properties.

Coconut Oil can be used for cosmetic and dermatological uses, as natural treatment for various diseases or for cooking.

Coconut Oil has an essential role in reducing stress, in hair care and skin care, in maintaining the optimal level of cholesterol, in improving the immune system and the bone strength, in dental care, as well as in digestion, in preventing kidney problems and treating heart diseases; it also normalizes the blood pressure and helps the body to fight against cancer and diabetes.

When it is applied on an infected area of the body, coconut oil forms a chemical layer which protects the infected area of external dust, fungi, bacteria and viruses. Coconut oil is particularly effective in treating bruises, because it speeds up the healing process by repairing the damaged tissues.

The Irish scientists from Athlone Institute of Technology, examined the effects of natural coconut oil on some strains of a common bacteria present inside the mouth, and they concluded that coconut oil may be an effective alternative to chemical additives contained in most dental hygiene products. This refers to many chemicals of sulphates type, which are linked to many diseases, fluorine and others. Researchers agree that coconut oil can be an alternative solution, with far fewer side effects than drugs.

No solvents are being used in the manufacturing process therefore, the volatile compounds are preserved, and this product gives a rich and pleasant flavor of coconut. Coconut is rich in saturated fat, monounsaturated, polyunsaturated fats, carbohydrates, sugars, fiber and protein. It contains vitamins like vitamin C, niacin, folic acid, vitamin B and minerals like magnesium, iron, phosphorus, zinc, calcium and potassium. Although the coconut oil contains 90% percentage of saturated fat, this type of oil is the only vegetable product that has a high concentration of medium chain fatty acids. Coconut oil is a medium chain triglyceride source, such as lauric and caprylic acid.

Coconut oil is easily absorbed and metabolized by the body, providing a lot of energy. In Asia, in areas in which coconut oil is very often consumed, people do not have problems with weight, which means that the oil does not cause weight gain, but supports health. In addition, recent studies of nutritionists ranks the coconut oil among the foods that help to reduce appetite.

Caprylic Acid

Caprylic Acid is one of the three fatty acids (along with capric and lauric acid), that is found in coconut oil. It is a powerful antifungal that kills Candida cells, as well as restoring the gastric acidity and bringing it to its normal level. You can start taking caprylic acid,as soon as you have finished your cleanse in the first stage of the diet.

Natural antifungals, like caprylic acid, work best in combination, preventing Candida yeast from adapting to the treatment with a single antifungal. So, caprylic acid can be combined with other natural antifungals, like oregano oil, garlic or grapefruit seed extract. If the treatment is effective, there is a chance that you may experience a Candida Die-Off reaction. To reduce the chance of this happening, you can take a supplement for the protection and restoration of the liver.

How does Caprylic Acid help with a Candida overgrowth?

Like other antifungal, caprylic acid works by interfering with the cell walls of the Candida yeast. Repeated studies have demonstrated its effectiveness against Candida. According to a study conducted by Japan’s Niigata University, “the fungicidal effect of caprylic acid for Candida albicans was exceedingly powerful.” You can begin taking antifungals, like caprylic acid, once you have finished your cleanse in the first stage of the diet.

Caprylic acid also helps to normalize the gastric acidity. Those who follow anti Candida diet are often confused about the fact that they should try to make their stomach more acid or more alkaline. This confusion is caused by the fact that the stomach has, normally, a much higher acidity than the rest of the body. The gastric acidity is important because it allows the immune system to function properly, enabling it to fight off the Candida overgrowth. Caprylic acid helps to restore the natural environment at the gastric level.

How do you take Caprylic Acid?

Alternatively, you can take antifungal supplements such as Candida Formula, which contains caprylic acid as one of its main ingredients. It is always a good idea to take two or three antifungals, at the same time, to prevent Candida yeast building resistance to any one product. . Candida Formula contains caprylic acid, along with several antifungals such as oregano, garlic and grapefruit seed extract.

Finally, you can get the necessary dose of caprylic acid directly from a natural source. Coconut oil contains caprylic, lauric and capric acid, three potent antifungals that work very well in combination. You can start with 1-2 tablespoons of coconut oil every morning, then increase the dose to 5 tablespoons per day.

Who should not take Caprylic Acid?

Pregnant or breastfeeding women, children and those prone to stomach upsets should not take Caprylic Acid. Caprylic acid may sometimes cause mild gastrointestinal complaints, like nausea or diarrhea. If you are in any doubt, consult your doctor.

Lauric acid

Lauric acid is a saturated fatty acid and it is the main acid from the composition of coconut oil and palm tree. It represents 40% of the acids contained in the coconut milk. Another natural source of lauric acid, which contains this acid in the same measure, is the breast milk of women. The cow’s milk contains it, as well, but it represents only 2% of total fatty acids. This acid is often used in the manufacture of shampoos and cosmetics and in the composition of the organic cosmetics products.

Lauric acid can be administered orally, routinely as coconut oil. The chemical name of lauric acid is dodecanoic acid. Due to its chemical composition, it is able to interact with substances known as polar solvents, which also includes water. In the body, lauric acid is converted into a substance called manolaurin. It acts through a mechanism which disrupts lipid membrane of the foreign bodies such as viruses, fungi and bacteria. While monolaurin kill these unwanted microorganisms, it is not toxic to humans and does not affect the functioning of human tissues. Lauric acid is known for its ability to stimulate the metabolism and to strengthen the immune system, but its antimicrobial effects are the ones that makes it appear to be a very promising treatment for acne. Researchers who are currently working on a anti-acne vaccine believe this could be very useful in fighting acne, especially as it is of endogenous origin, which means that occurs in human body. Because of this fact, lauric acid can be integrated and tolerated by the body extremely well, enabling it to provide optimal benefits such as treatment of acne at adults, in the fight against P. acnes bacteria responsible for acne. However, because the P. acnes is not the only factor that is responsible for acne, it is still very uncertain whether or not, lauric acid will be used in future for acne treatment products. It would be good to be used, because it is natural, inexpensive, non-toxic and has a long shelf life, fact that contributes to the manufacturing of an acne product, delicate, gentle and cheap, in same time.

Lauric acid can interact with fat, which is why lauric acid is used in the manufacture of shampoos. Lauric acid is able to attach to the fat found in hair, and water can then be used to remove it. Also due to this property, lauric acid is contained in cellulite products (contributes to blocking the new fat storage in the body).

Lauric acid is beneficial as well, to soothe skin infections, eczema and psoriasis. It seems that it protects the body against viruses, colds and influenza. It is also a great moisturizer for the skin and it can reduce the erythema (redness), without having adverse effects. Lauric acid has antifungal, antimicrobial and antiprotozoal effects on the skin.

Coconut oil is delivered in a glass container, because its properties are better preserved in glass containers.

Benefits:

  • Reduces the action of viruses, parasites, bacteria, and fungiat the digestive, lung, urogenital and epidermal level
  • Maintains the cardiovascular health
  • It is useful in treating digestive disorders
  • Reduces wrinkles and bags under the eyes
  • Protects skin from the harmful action of free radicals through its antioxidant effect
  • Improves the hair structure
  • Reduces the sebum excess of the scalp
  • Provides elasticity, smoothness and shine to hair
  • Maintains the health of nails and cuticles
  • Cleans delicate the skin
  • Treats the skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other infections
  • Improves the absorption process of nutrients
  • Beneficial for skin, provides hydration and elasticity to the skin
  • Diminishes the risk of diseases associated with aging
  • Reduces the symptoms of menopause
  • Emollient and moisturizer effect for lips and gums
  • Treats earaches and infections
  • Reduces the appetite
  • Soothes the sore throat
  • Heals effectively the burns
  • Contributes in warts treatment
  • Treats the hemorrhoids
  • Helps in the assimilation of vitamins and minerals

Composition:

            Coconut Oil (Cocosnucifera)……………………………………..500 g

Directions for use:

Internal use:

 For adults, it is recommended to administer 3 teaspoons, 1-2 times per day, 30 minutes before meals.

For children, it is recommended to administer 1 teaspoon 1-2 times per day, 30 minutes before meals.

External use:

It is recommended to apply on the face, body, scalp, hair, nails and / or cuticles after the areas have been cleaned and dried beforehand. It is suitable for all skin types, it is ideal for mature and very dry skin.

For skin care, apply coconut oil on the skin and massage until it is absorbed.

For wrinkles treatment, it is recommended to apply a small amount of coconut oil on the skin, under the eyes and eyelids, preferably in the evening.

For scalp, apply a tablespoon of coconut oil on the tips of the hair and then distribute your fingers through your hair! For a deep moisturizing treatment, apply a tablespoon of coconut oil on the scalp, without prior wetting, then distribute the product to ends, massaging gently. Put a helmet shower on your head, to not stain the bed sheets, and leave the product to take action overnight.

For cleansing, apply a few drops of coconut oil on a cotton wool and remove the makeup.

To moisturize the lips, apply a few drops of oil on the lips.

Presentation: glass container of 500 g

Storage conditions:

It can be stored long term, remaining stable even when it is exposed to high temperature, oxygen and light.

Coconut oil can be used both in liquid and solid form, without changing its quality, because its melting point is 23-24 ° C.

Keep the product refrigerated after opening!

Tags: , ,